top of page

Great Flinders Football League
& Great Flinders Netball Association

Great Flinders Round 8 Preview

The dust has settled and Mortlock Shield has been and gone as we launch into the second half of Great Flinders Football.


The top two look to be set at this stage in the season, with United Yeelanna stamping their authority on the competition, defeating Lock in a top two clash several weeks ago.


Join us as we preview all the action for Round 8.



 

United Yeelanna vs Elliston Districts

 

United Yeelanna

Ins – Brayden Martin, Matt Dyer, Cody Duncan, Oscar Paull, Corey Hatzimanolis

Outs – Jaxon Norton, Michael Crettenden, Jason Ridley, Clayton Colbert, Ricky Skinner

 

Elliston Districts

Ins – Jed Kenny, Brody Kenny, Archer Van Doorn, Brandon Rosalia

Outs – Fraser Smith, Zane Coleman, Josiah Coleman, Cameron Tomney

 

The Eagles have once again asserted themselves as the team to beat in 2024. Grinding away a win against the previously unbeaten Roos side at home.


Elliston Districts have played some great football at times but have struggled to play their best over the entirety of the game.


The return of Jaxon Bennett into the midfield for Elliston Districts combining with Kody Rosalia and Cooper Van Doorn will be more than competitive up against the powerful Eagles engine room of Xavier Watson, Adam Murnane and Shaun Maxfield.


Fraser Smith will be a significant out for the Roosters, he has been a fantastic target up forward all year whilst the Eagles will be looking forward to their spearhead in Matthew Crettenden to kick more than a handful after being kept to just 2 goals in his last outing.


Both defences are extremely strong with Bascomb, Lee and Kenny often intercepting and repelling attacks for Elliston Districts, as has Agars, J Murnane and Ben Carr for United Yeelanna.


As usual the Roosters will put up more than fight but this Eagles train should continue to roll on in front of their home crowd at Karkoo.


 

Cummins Ramblers vs Tumby Bay

 

Ramblers

Ins – Blair Buchanan, Damon Morrish, Bryce Cant, Ned Schubert

Outs -  Jake Skinner, Harlee Chandler, Mitch Dennis, Henry Treloar

 

Tumby Bay

Ins – Oz Richardson, Tyree Burgoyne, Hudson Franks, Nick Cave, Justin Bugeja

Outs – Tom McDonald, Dylan Eatts, Brodie Richter, Swayne Ackland, Nigel James

 

Regardless of where these two sides are on the ladder, a cracking game always seems to happen.


Last time these two sides met, Tumby Bay burst out of the blocks before Ramblers clawed their way back into the game to run out winners by 14 points.


Both sides will be missing key players in this match but can pull from their B Grade which has been successful throughout the season.


Blair Buchanan will be a welcome inclusion into the midfield of Ramblers, adding class and poise around the ground whilst Tumby Bay have plenty of speed with the inclusion of Franks, Richardson and Cave.


Wes Bilney and Jimmy Richardson have been in terrific form up front for the Magpies and will need to be watched closely by the likes of Gale and Rowe from the Blues.


Latrellae Sumner was at his brilliant best for Great Flinders last weekend, winning the Don McSweeney Medal for the best U/21 at the Mortlock Shield last weekend and the likely matchup against Langley from Ramblers is worth the price of entry alone. Both attacking midfielders who can win a game off their boot in a quarter.


The ruck battle between McDonald and Treloar will likely go a long way in deciding the match between the two rivals.


Ramblers look to be playing the best football at the moment between the two sides but a Tumby Bay win would not surprise whatsoever.


Congratulations to Tyree Burgoyne on his first game of A Grade, a player to watch for the future.

 

Eyre United vs Cummins Kapinnie

 

Eyre United

Ins -  Riley Pugsley

Outs – Declan Phillis

 

Cougars

Ins – Not Provided

Outs - Not Provided

 

Eyre United will come into this game fresh off two weeks off whilst Cummins Kapinnie took the fight right up to Tumby Bay in their last game, going down by 5 goals at home.


The Saints have been competitive in most matches this season and have suffered several heartbreaking losses, mainly due to lapses in one quarter alone.


Cougars will be looking towards another fantastic game from their playing coach Thomas Phelps who was a clear best on ground in the last time these two sides met.


The matchup between Max Baldissera and Dylan Wandner could decide the game for the two sides.


Ethan Pugsley will provide plenty of drive whether across half back or in the midfield for the Saints and will have to be monitored closely by Cougars.


Despite rounding out the bottom of the ladder, both of these sides had an excellent representation at association level last weekend and will look to use that experience back at club level.


This one could well and truly go either way.


Saints to finally get on the winners list at home….Just

304 views0 comments

Commenti


bottom of page