top of page

Great Flinders Football League
& Great Flinders Netball Association

Great Flinders Round 13 Preview

With only 5 more minor rounds to go, the season is heating up across all 4 grades with finals spots still on the line.


With a maximum of 15 degrees and showers expected, bring the rugs and Ugg boots ahead of a cool day at football and netball.






Eyre United vs Elliston Districts


Eyre United


Ins - Outs –


Elliston Districts


Ins – Cameron Tomney, Toby Baker, Nathan Davis

Outs – Harvey Fleming, Noah Fleming, Henry Guerin


Both sides are coming off big losses last weekend with the Roosters getting blown away by the Blues after quarter-time, whereas the Saints were never in the contest up against a Cougars side hungry for their first win of the season.


The Roosters were best served by their usual suspects in Van Doorn, Rosalia and Gibson while the Saints were once again reliant on the Forrest brothers and Kobe Vlassco.


Nearly every game from here on is an elimination final for Elliston Districts who sit two games behind Ramblers in the top 4, despite having the better percentage.


After starting the season competitively, the Saints have fallen away largely due to injuries to some of their key players.


The Roosters look to have too much to play for at this stage in the season and should prove hard to beat away from home. Side Note: Congratulations to the Saints B Grade on their first win of season last weekend, great to see all senior sides from all clubs managing a win throughout the season.



Lock vs Tumby Bay


Lock


Ins – Alex Wiseman, Guy Kay, Zac Lakin,

Outs – Levi Brown, Dougie Pearce, Justin Beard


Tumby Bay


Ins – Tom Kelly, Swayne Ackland, Thomas Allen, Latrelle Sumner

Outs – Ezra Foster, Isaac LeBrun, Henry Challinger


Both sides are coming off impressive wins last weekend with an undermanned Lock side too strong for Ramblers after half-time whereas the Blues were simply dominant against Elliston Districts at Elliston.


The Roos are still in with a shot at a double chance but would have to win this game and make up some significant percentage on the run home.


Joe Walker will be playing his 150th game for Tumby Bay this weekend.


Joe has been a stalwart in the Tumby backline for over 10 years despite still being under 30. A 3x Club B&F winner, 8 Mortlock Shields and 5 Eyre Peninsula guernseys is only part of Joe’s ever-growing resume in Great Flinders Football. Well done, Joe.


The Lock side on the other hand still can’t take a trick with what seems like a merry-go-round of players going in and out of the side due to injury or other commitments.


Tumby Bay look to have more depth over the entirety of the ground at this stage in the season and should win away from home.




United Yeelanna vs Cummins Kapinnie



United Yeelanna


Ins – Michael Crettenden, Aaron Lawrie

Outs – Stephen Conlan, Dane Habner, Will Symonds



Cougars will be coming into this game full of confidence after chalking up their first win of the season against Eyre United last weekend.


The Eagles will be fresh off a bye as they look to descend on yet another successful finals campaign.


Last time these two sides met it was the underdogs in Cummins Kapinnie who burst out of the block, taking a 3 goal lead into quarter time before the Eagles stamped their authority on the game.


The loss of Dane Habner and Will Symonds will slow the Eagles down slightly with the young guns providing plenty of leg speed to the experienced outfit throughout the year.


If Cougars are to be competitive, they will need big games from their key players in Phelps, Laube and the Green’s.


Expect it to be close early but the Eagles simply have too much class and experience in this matchup.


235 views0 comments

コメント


bottom of page