top of page

Great Flinders Football League
& Great Flinders Netball Association

Great Flinders Preliminary Final Preview

All roads lead to Ungarra this weekend for the Great Flinders Preliminary Final. The winners get a chance at the ultimate glory whereas the losers can pack their football bag away for another season.


We preview all the matches below:


10:00am – Senior Colts – United Yeelanna vs Ramblers

Tumby Bay marched into the Grand Final last weekend with a dominant performance over the Eagles.


This week’s matchup is expected to be much closer between the two sides despite the Eagles winning both encounters during the minor round.


Joel Modra has played some outstanding football throughout the year for the Magpies in both junior and senior grades, highlighted by 14 best player appearances in 15 matches.


James Siviour has been dangerous up forward for Ramblers, kicking 4 in the first semi and 35 during the season. Eli Parsons will be another important player through the midfield or in defence for the Magpies.


Bailey Doolan, Lachlan Hancock, Archer Haylock and Tahj Bryant all played well against Tumby Bay, however, the Eagles will need a more even team performance if they are to bring yet another premiership flag back to the Eagles nest.


The Eagles will go into this game as favourites, but it will come down to who can get more from their younger players as to which team advances to the Grand Final against Tumby Bay.



11:45am – Mini Colts – Ramblers vs Elliston Districts


Ramblers would have been disappointed with their performance in the 2nd Semi-Final last weekend with Tumby Bay dominating proceedings from start to finish.


The Roosters came from behind thanks to a blistering 3rd quarter to defeat Lock at Tumby Bay two weeks ago.


Expect this game to go right down to the wire at Ungarra with both sides managing a win during their battles during the minor round.


As with most Mini Colts games, the bigger players tend to stand up in big moments and the Roosters will be looking for their young stars in Jai Pickett, Zayden Gill and Owen Richards to play big roles.


For the Magpies, Oakey Holman, Max Crettenden, Leo Murnane and Tom Shirley were impressive last weekend and will be required to play at their best if they want another shot at the Blues next weekend.



12:45pm – B Grade – United Yeelanna vs Ramblers


B Grade finals are notoriously hard to pick and this match is shaping up to be no different.

Ramblers were ultra impressive in the 1st semi-final, outclassing a Roosters side who were previously in red-hot form.


The Eagles on the other hand were beaten comfortably by the Blues last weekend, playing well in patches but getting scored against far too easily.


Expect both sides to have some inclusions with neither A Grade side playing on the same day.


Magpies forwards in A.Haarsma and Williams must be watched closely by the Eagles defence, both having outstanding football smarts and reliable when in front of goals.


The Eagles midfield led by Reece Francis is a scary proposition for any side although had his influence quelled somewhat by Mitch Anesbury last weekend. Kade Dufek could be the wildcard for United Yeelanna, having the ability to play in the midfield or forward/back depending on the match situation.


Both sides have plenty of A Grade finals experience so expect the cream to rise to the top as the game wears on.


This game could go either way and is the perfect entrée to the A Grade game.



2:30pm – A Grade – Tumby Bay vs Lock


Tumby Bay

Ins – Brayden Calderwood, Wade Gerrie Outs – Henry Challinger, Connor Newton


Lock

Ins – Luke Durdin Outs – Lachlan Heath (Knee)

These two sides have clearly been the 2nd and 3rd best throughout the season, however the Roos were lucky to progress after some inaccurate kicking nearly cost them the game against a plucky Ramblers side in the first semi-final.


The Blues would have been disappointed with their performance against the Eagles last weekend, never able to get clear and use their supreme leg speed to trouble the premiership favourites.


Tumby Bay have taken the points in both meetings throughout the year, yet as we have seen in the finals series so far, that counts for nothing soon as that siren sounds.


The inclusion of Calderwood and Gerrie for the Blues will add some bigger bodies in defence on the smaller Ungarra oval.


For the Roos, they will welcome back their big key defender in Luke Durdin who will likely take Hartwig or James.


The midfield battle will be crucial with Lawrie, McLeod, and Sumner from the Blues likely up against George, Kay and Morton of the Roos.


The McDonald boys have been dominant for the Blues all year with their ability to play in the ruck and forward/back a key to their success.


If there’s one matchup the crowd would love to see is that of Kory Beard vs Ky Miller. Two of the best players on the Eyre Peninsula with fantastic athleticism for their height.


Both sides look extremely even across the entirety of the ground with it likely to come down to which forward line can capitalise on their opportunities the most.


The Blues will be going into this game as favourites; however, this is Locks 3rd visit to the Preliminary Final in as many years without making the big dance.


Will it be 3rd time lucky for the Roos? Or will the Blues get another chance at the high-flying Eagles?

510 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page