top of page

Great Flinders Football League
& Great Flinders Netball Association

Great Flinders Round 4 Preview

Updated: May 22

Round 4 hits Great Flinders Football League this weekend with some mouth-watering clashes. 


Join us as we preview all the games below:




Lock vs Ramblers


Lock 


Ins - Aaron Beard, Justin Beard, Sam Pearce


Outs - Kory Beard, Luke Durdin, Jaidyn Beard 


Ramblers


Ins - Ethan Langley, Ned Schubert, Wade Starke, Jack Treloar


Outs - Blair Buchanan, Zak Bullard, Joel Modra, Wes Bilney


What a matchup this one is turning out to be. 


With Ramblers knocking off Tumby Bay last weekend, the winner of this will go a game clear in the top 4.


Both teams will be without some of their keys which will test their both sides depth.


Jimmy Richo returned to form well for the Magpies last weekend, providing a great target all around the ground.


Locks forward line has been a weapon so far this season but will have to find a different avenue to goal without their spearhead in Kory Beard.


Harlee Chandler has been a force since entering the league and will be one Lock will have to keep an eye on if they are to win the midfield battle. Ty George has been racking up disposals for fun in the opening games for the Roos, ably supported by Guy Morton in and under.


All the best to Ethan Langley, playing his 50th A Grade game for Ramblers.


A true flip of the coin game, so going with the Roos to get it done at home.



Elliston Districts vs Tumby Bay


Elliston Districts


Ins - Cruz Polkinghorne, Cooper Van Doorn, Waylon Drew, Dale Shipard 


Outs - Brody Kenny, Jaxon Bennett, Harry Quigley and Scott Feltus.


Tumby Bay


Ins - Oz Richardson, Kwarnell Sumner, Dylan Eatts


Outs - Josh Cave, Ollie Juett, Brodie Richter


The Blues make the long trip up the highway to Minnipa this weekend where country hospitality will be on full display.


The battles between these two sides are always fiercely contested and this should be no different. 


Cruz Polkinghorne and Shipard will both be more than handy inclusions to the Roosters side,  playing due to no football in the Western Eyre League.


Tumby Bay showed patches of exciting football last weekend against Ramblers but couldn’t maintain it for the entirety of the match.


Jackson Murphy has started the year in blistering form, creating plenty of drive from the midfield whilst Rosalia has done the same for the Roosters midfield.


Fraser Smith will be looking to kick another bag but will face the stoic defence of Whittaker and Rowe.


Congratulations to Kwarnell and Dylan Eatts playing their first game for the Blues this weekend.


Another tough match up but sticking with Tumby Bay to bounce back.



Cummins Kapinnie vs Eyre United 


Cougars  


Ins - Thomas Phelps, Daniel Puckridge 


Outs - Harry Sheppard, Jarrod Howell


Eyre United 


Ins- Williams Turner


Outs - Jonno Forrest


Both sides will have an opportunity to get their first win on the board for the 2024 season.


The two youngest sides of the competition have both played some fantastic quarters but struggled to put it all together for the entirety of the game. 


Cougar coach Thomas Phelps will be a welcome addition to the side, providing a big target up forward or in the ruck.


The Saints ball movement has been exciting to watch for their fans this season, scoring many goals from turnovers and overlap running.


Mitch Blacker looked right at home in the forward line for Cougars in his first game last weekend and Brodie Laube flies at everything.


With both sides having similar talent in their top 6, it will be about depth and who can get the most from their lesser known players.


Cougars to crawl over the line at home.


Congratulations to Corey Paech on playing his 100th game for Cougars this weekend.


305 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page