top of page

Great Flinders Football League
& Great Flinders Netball Association

Great Flinders First Semi-Final Preview

The minor round is finished in Great Flinders as the entire league descends on Tumby Bay this weekend for the do-or-die first semi-final.


We preview all the games below:





10:00am – Senior Colts


Eyre United vs Cummins Ramblers


This match alone will be worth getting to Tumby Bay nice and early with some future stars of the competition on full display.


Eyre United have won both games throughout the season, however, when the two sides matched up last weekend Ramblers burst out of the blocks taking a 20-point lead at quarter-time.


Robert Kammermann has been in outstanding form all season for the Saints whilst the mosquito fleet in Riley and Bryn Pugsley have combined for over 50 goals in the minor round alone.


Joel Modra has taken his game to a new level, performing well in both senior grades throughout the season as well as colts. James Siviour has also been dangerous up forward for the Magpies, slotting home 31 majors for the season.


Other players to watch will be Larry Fitzgerald and Phoenix Milburn for the Magpies and Cam Delaine and Alpheus Telfer for the Saints



11:45am – Mini Colts


Elliston Districts vs Lock


This should be an interesting and exciting match between some of the young guns of Great Flinders.


Lock have won the only game for points in their matchups this season with the others being forfeits.


Mini Roosters, Owen Richards and Zayden Gill have been dominant all season with Jai Pickett and Kobin McEvoy providing some exciting moments for the Rooster fans during the minor round. League leading goal-kicker Jaxon Shepperd will provide a dangerous target up front as well.


Lock will be looking for strong performances from Dom Gray and Austin Mellor in the midfield whilst Jackson Murphy and Oliver Dennis have proven a lethal combination up forward, kicking 18 and 16 goals respectively for the year.


Both teams have excellent experienced coaches in Shannon Horgan (Elliston Districts) and Tim Boehm (Lock).



12:45pm – B Grade


Cummins Ramblers vs Elliston Districts


In a rematch from last years first semi-final, it will be the battle of the birds once again as the Magpies take on the Roosters.


The Roosters are leading the head-to-head battle this season 2 games to 1, however this will be the first time both sides line up with close to a full team.


The midfield battle will be key in this game with Scott Feltus and Jed Kenny likely to be lining up against Jordy Darling and Cody Pilgrim for the Magpies.


Up forward for the Roosters, Jordy Little has been in superb form, rarely missing when given a chance in front of the big sticks. Look for Little to be supported in the forward line this weekend by Kade Gill, Shannon Horgan and Luke Hutchinson, up against the likes of Tom Haarsma, Rooster Mickan and Blue Blacker from Ramblers.


For the Magpies, playing coach Binge Minhard will likely play a role up forward alongside Adam Haarsma, Zac Richardson and Kit Williams. The Rooster’s defence was resolute against them a few weeks ago led by Kysen Shepperd, Joel Bowling, and the unassuming Angus Gunn.


The Magpies look to have more experience over the entirety of the ground, but the Roosters will likely have the leg-speed advantage.


Too close to call.



2:30pm – A Grade


Lock vs Cummins Ramblers


Lock

Ins – Guy Morton, Kory Beard, Andrew Hetzel, Damien Kelly, Casey Beard, Josh Crosby, Lachlan Heath, Douglas Pearce, Luke Northcott Outs - Travis Beard, Zac Lakin, Thomas Kammermann, Fletcher Kammermann, Alex Wiseman, Daley Beard, Tim Boehm, Brodie Pearson


Ramblers

Ins – Isaac Hall, Wade Starke, Henry Treloar Outs – Jack Treloar, Tyler Langley, Cody Modra


This match is shaping to be an absolute cracker with everything to play for. The last semi-final match 2 years ago between these sides was a nail-biter with Lock veteran Andrew Hetzel kicking a goal in the dying seconds to give his side the win.


Ramblers ladder position means absolutely nothing when it comes to finals, proving time and time again that Magpies do indeed swoop in September.


Luckily for the Roos however, it’s still August.


Lock will welcome back many of their stars from injury or illness, however questions must be asked with so many changes throughout the season, if they will all click as a team come gameday.


Ramblers have played an exciting brand of football all season, playing on at all costs and using their superior leg speed to catch teams on the rebound.


The battle in the midfield between Will Haarsma and 2022 Mail Medallist Ty George will be crucial in giving their forwards first use of the ball.


Seth Dobbins has been an excellent pick-up for the Magpies this season, along with Zakk Bullard who has provided some real X-Factor around the ground.


All eyes will be on where Kory Beard lines up for the Roos, usually starting across half-back and reading the ball all over the ground but in recent times has also played a forward role when needed.


Magpies forwards in Jimmy Richardson and Tom Crettenden will likely be up against Kelly and Andrew Heath from the Roos.


Up the other end of the ground, Locks trio of goalkickers in Aaron Beard, Reynolds and Siebert will likely be up against the resolute defence of Dobbins, Franklin and Blacker from the Magpies.


The Roos have plenty of utility players including K Beard, Z Kay, and B Brown whilst the Magpies boast one of the most experienced finals players in Great Flinders history in George Pedler who will undoubtebly lift for the occasion as always.


Both sides have young stars aplenty with the Crosby brothers and Dusty Wheare in excellent form for Lock, whilst Toby Modra, Jacob Parsons and Ethan Langley have been simply outstanding for the Magpies.


Lock will go into this game as favourites, but you can never count out a Ramblers side in a finals match.

673 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page